NY 814742

OCT 16,1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:109 814742

Ms. Carol Firks
Maraud, Inc.
7788 Moller Road
Indianapolis, In 46268

RE: The tariff classification of power transformers from China

Dear Ms. Firks:

In your letter dated August 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is descibed in your letter as power transformers that are used to provide power supplies to computers. They appear to be rated transformers.

The applicable subheading for the power transformers will be 8504.31.4035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other electrical transformers having a power handling capacity of less than 40VA]." The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division